canadian privacy policy

Sally Beauty Supply LLC operates in Canada through its affiliate, Beauty Systems Group (Canada), Inc. This is the Canadian Privacy Policy of Beauty Systems Group (Canada), Inc. ("BSG Canada", "we" or "our"). This Policy was last updated on March 8, 2011.

Our Canadian Privacy Policy governs the privacy practices related to the personal information collected through or by BSG Canada. Our policies and practices have been put in place to comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any provincial privacy legislation.

what is personal information?

Personal information is virtually any information about an individual that is recorded in any form. However, information about individuals contained in the following documents is not considered personal information:

Public telephone directories, where the subscriber can refuse to be listed;

Professional and business information contained in directories or business cards available to the public;

Certain public registries and court records;

Certain other publicly available printed and electronic publications.

accountability

BSG Canada has a Privacy Officer who is responsible for BSG Canada's privacy policies. Our Privacy Officer will be happy to provide you with information about the Policy, deal with any opt out requests or corrections to your information or deal with any complaints. BSG Canada's Privacy Officer can be reached at the following address: BSG Canada Privacy Officer 102-2345 Argentia Road Mississauga, Ontario L5N 8K4

identifying purposes

We gather customer information for the following purposes:

  • 1. to send you information about or to promote the products and services we offer, and to monitor and maintain any business relationship you may have with BSG Canada;
  • 2. to respond to your inquiries about any relationship we may have with you;
  • 3. to understand your needs and to offer products and services to meet those needs;
  • 4. to allow our company affiliates to promote services and products to you;
  • 5. to provide you with information about products and/or services from unaffiliated third parties that we feel may be of special interest to you;
  • 6. to protect you and us against fraud;
  • 7. to enable easier check writing privileges for you;
  • 8. to assist with billing and the collection of accounts;
  • 9. to provide you with misplaced transaction receipts for manufacturer warranty or repair issues;
  • 10. to comply with legal requirements

When customers provide us with personal information it will be utilized for the purposes set out in this Policy and by providing us with such information the customer is consenting to such use.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing, you must advise BSG Canada's Privacy Officer, in writing, that you wish to be removed from BSG Canada's marketing list(s). You may also indicate that you wish to be contacted in a particular way (i.e. by post or e-mail only) by advising BSG Canada's Privacy Officer, in writing, of such request. You may also request a copy of the personal information which you have provided BSG Canada by advising BSG Canada's Privacy Officer, in writing, of your request. Finally, if you wish to withdraw your consent with respect to BSG Canada's right to use your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy, you may do so by advising BSG Canada's Privacy Officer, in writing, of the withdrawal of your consent.

If you opt not to be on BSG Canada's mailing list, you will no longer receive mailings or e-mails, including exclusive offers or information on optional new benefits for BSG Canada customers. In addition, withdrawal of consent with respect to the use of your personal information for the purposes set out in this policy will result in the termination of services by BSG Canada.

limiting collection

We limit the personal information we collect to that which is necessary to deliver the products and services that we have outlined above.

limiting use, disclosure and retention

We use your personal information only for the purposes that we have outlined above and we do not sell your information to any third party. In order to provide the services identified above, BSG Canada, like many organizations, may utilize third party service providers for some routine services such as promotional mailings. In such cases, BSG Canada provides only the personal information necessary to ensure the service is delivered and requires that the service provider sign a Non-Disclosure Agreement agreeing to keep the customer's personal information confidential and secure and limiting its use to the purpose for which it was disclosed. After the service provider has completed the service, the service provider must either destroy the information or return it to BSG Canada.

All personal information is maintained in a secure location. These records are maintained as long as you are a customer of BSG Canada and for a period of up to seven (7) years after you cease to be a customer at which point they are purged.

transmission outside of canada

Personal information may be transmitted to the corporate offices of BSG Canada's affiliate, Sally Beauty Supply LLC, in the United States for processing and storage in furtherance of the identified purposes for which it was collected. Sally Beauty Supply LLC will abide by the terms of this Privacy Policy in respect of its use, disclosure and storage of your personal information. In some cases, personal information may be transmitted to third party service providers who may be located in the United States who are acting as our agents in providing certain services, such as promotional mailings. These service providers are subject to certain safeguards including the execution of a Non-Disclosure Agreement and the requirement that any personal information provided to them be destroyed upon completion of the service or returned to BSG Canada and/or Sally Beauty Supply LLC. Personal information processed in the United States may be lawfully accessed by U.S. courts, law enforcement and national security agencies. You may direct any questions that you may have regarding the use, disclosure or storage of your personal information by our parent company to the BSG Canada Privacy Officer.

accuracy

We ask our customers to ensure that all personal information provided to us is accurate. If you have concerns about the accuracy of our records or any corrections or additional information to provide, please contact our Privacy Officer for assistance.

safeguards

All of your personal information is retained in a secure location. Access to these records is provided only to:

  • 1. employees of BSG Canada or Sally Beauty Supply LLC or their affiliates who require this personal information for the purposes as set out above;
  • 2. third party service providers who are acting as our agents in providing certain services, such as promotional mailings. These service providers are subject to the safeguards described including the execution of a Non-Disclosure Agreement and the requirement that any personal information provided to them be destroyed upon completion of the service or returned to BSG Canada and/or Sally Beauty Supply LLC;
  • 3. to third parties where you have specifically consented to the disclosure of personal information to that party; and where required by law.

openness

This policy is available to all customers of BSG Canada. If you have any additional questions with respect to our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer.

individual access

We will be happy to provide you with copies of all the records we have of your customer relationship with us. If you feel that the information in your files is inaccurate at any time, you should bring it to the attention of our Privacy Officer.

challenging compliance

BSG Canada seeks to ensure that our Privacy Policy meets your concerns and responds to your needs. Our Privacy Officer is available to receive your inquiries and complaints at any time. If you are unhappy with the results of any such inquiries, you may complain to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3 or to provincial privacy commissioner located in the province in which you reside.